Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N79CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191849

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:c. 16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:PA Scale Company of Florida
Registration: N79CT
MSN: LW-303
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sotillo de las Palomas, Toledo -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECV)
Destination airport:Cascais Municipal Aerodrome (CAT/LPCS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft E90 King Air was destroyed after impacting terrain near Sotillo de las Palomas in Spain.
The aircraft had taken off from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport, Spain on a flight to Cascais Municipal Aerodrome in Portugal. All four occupants have died.
When climbing from FL190 to FL210 the aircraft stalled and entered a spin, which developed into a flat spin.
Stresses on the fuselage caused the tail to break up.

Causes/ Contributing factors:
The investigation has concluded that this accident was caused by the loss of control of the aircraft in flight due to a stall and subsequent spin. Due to the high degree of destruction of the aircraft's wreckage after the ground impact and subsequent fire, and the lack of other pertinent data to do so, it has not been possible to determine with precision the sequence of the process leading
to the aircraft stall/spin.
The investigation identified the following contributing factors:
- The decision to make the flight with adverse meteorological conditions (IMC) along the planned route, considering the fact that the weather radar was not operational.
- The forecast of moderate to strong icing conditions in areas of the route (presence of cumulonimbus with caps of up to 35,000 feet and with temperatures between -17°C and -19°C at flight level FL180) suggests that the formation of ice or its accumulation on the aircraft has been a significant contributory factor in this accident
- The use of the autopilot and the failure to disengage it when the emergency situation arose, as it is concluded from the detailed analysis of the radar data, could have contributed significantly to the process that resulted in the loss of control of the aircraft.
- The inadequate training of the pilot (who lacked the type rating for the accident aircraft) in abnormal or emergency situations on the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.es/url?q=http://politica.elpais.com/politica/2016/12/04/actualidad/1480874889_640006.amp.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n79ct#bcc9de6
https://elpais.com/elpais/2016/12/04/album/1480879835_150464.html?id_externo_rsoc=FB_CM
http://www.lavozdetalavera.com/noticia/45440/comarca/investigan-por-que-la-avioneta-de-rafael-malo-perdio-su-cola-antes-de-estrellarse-y-hacer-explosion.html

Images:

Photo(c): CIAIAC