Accident Arion Lightning LS-1 N218D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191877

Date:Saturday 3 December 2016
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning LS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218D
MSN: 152
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:393 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart County, near Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Destination airport:Ankeny, IA (IKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that, before departing on a cross-country flight, he contacted the flight service station for a weather briefing for his flight route. He then conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, started it to allow it to warm up, and ran the carburetor heat before departing. The climb to cruise at 2,000 ft was normal. The pilot reported that, about 10 miles from the departure airport, the engine started to run "rough" and that he applied carburetor heat. When this did not have any effect on engine performance, he decided to return to the departure airport. He added that, during the return, the engine "power was very poor" and that the airplane was losing altitude rapidly. The pilot spotted a clear field nearby and performed a soft-field landing approach. Upon landing, the gear dug into the soft plowed field. The airplane continued forward on its belly, which resulted in substantial damage. The weather conditions were conducive to the accumulation of serious icing at any power setting. Although the pilot reported that he used carburetor heat, it is likely that the ice had already accumulated to the degree that the carburetor heat was insufficient to melt the ice and restore full engine power. An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the subsequent forced landing on a rough/soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=218D

Location