Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191908

Date:Friday 13 June 1969
Time:morning
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific while airlifting an injured sailor from carrier to the hospital.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 14 June 1969, p22