Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N69286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191971

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69286
MSN: E-2152
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental 550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island Sound off Shoreham, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York, NY (ISP)
Destination airport:Westfield/springfield, MA (BAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight, the airplane's engine started running roughly when the airplane was about 5,500 ft. The pilot pushed the mixture, propeller, and throttle controls to the full forward position, but the engine continued to run roughly. The pilot then decided to return to the departure airport. During the turn back to the airport, oil covered the windscreen. The pilot declared an emergency and asked air traffic control for radar vectors to a closer airport. The pilot was having trouble controlling the airplane, so he asked for vectors to another airport. Seconds later, he saw parts, which he thought were from the propeller, separate from the airplane. The engine then lost total power, and the pilot ditched the airplane into the water below. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fatigue fractured at the No. 4 main bearing journal. The origin surface area of the fatigue crack was obliterated due to relative movement between the mating fracture faces; thus, the investigation could not determine the cause of the fatigue crack.

Probable Cause: A fatigue crack of the crankshaft at the No. 4 main bearing journal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/

Location

Images:

Media:

Audio from Liveatc.net, New York Approach (LOVES Sector):