Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192029

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Rio Verde Ltda
Registration: PT-GNM
MSN: 200201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Helena de Goiás, Goias -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Helena de Goiás, Goias
Destination airport:Santa Helena de Goiás, Goias
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer Ipanema crashed during an aerial application flight. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2016/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-de-turvelandia-go.html