Accident Piper PA-11 N5028H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192034

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5028H
MSN: 11-908
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marvel Dome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a passenger departed on a flight to an airstrip about 40 nautical miles away. When they failed to return as scheduled, family members notified law enforcement, and the wreckage was subsequently located in an area of snow-covered, rising terrain. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Following a death investigation, the State Medical Examiner classified the manner of death as a suicide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight of the airplane into terrain in an act of suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5028H

Location

Media: