Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt CUN-873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192040

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CUN-873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:La Havana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a treetop and crashed during emergency landing on road U.S.41 in darkness after escape flight. Pilot Rafael Herrera (25) killed.

Sources:

La Nacion 17 February 1966, p70
St. Petersburg Times 17 February 1966, p1