Incident Tecnam P92 Super Echo ZK TES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192049

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Super Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK TES
MSN: 720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Papamoa Beach, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed on the beach at Papamoa after suffering fuel problems. This was successful and the aircraft was flown out later that afternoon. Nil injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/143077-fuel-issues-forces-emergency-landing.html_

Images:

Raglan 2Nov2013