Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-106988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192059

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-106988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Markt Allhau -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tortorella, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Messerschmitt Bf109. Two crew members died in the crash of the plane, the other eight crew members became POW.

Sources:

http://regiowiki.at/index.php?title=Abschuss_einer_B-17_%C3%BCber_Riedlingsdorf_1944&redirect=no