Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) TI-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192068

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right main gear destroyed by explosive device. Small fire occured. Owner Francisco Vanolli Collado.

Sources:

La Nacion 16 September 1966, p10