Accident Bell 206L LongRanger OE-KXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192087

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:08:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Flyers GmbH
Registration: OE-KXE
MSN: 45028
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maria Lankowitz, Near Voitsberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kirchberg an der Raab Heipad (LODL)
Destination airport:Graz (LOWG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At an altitude of approx. 4300 ft MSL or 1500 ft AGL, engine failure with engine fire occurred without warning. An autorotation was initiated immediately. The autorotation landing took place on a sloping meadow downhill.
During touchdown, due to the low rotor speed and the slope of the terrain, the tail boom between the stabilizer fins was cut off by main rotor blade impact. The three passengers were evacuated by the two flight assistants.
The engine fire was successfully fought by the pilot with the cabin hand fire extinguisher on board.

Probable causes
The technical investigation of the single-engine helicopter revealed engine failure with engine fire as the cause of the accident.
At turbine wheel #3 P/N 23065833 (TSN 47:53 hours) the last blade of a blade package had broken. On another three blade packages, cracks were visible on the trailing edges of the last blade. Only on one of the total of five blade packages was the last blade crack-free. The primary cause of damage was thus a blade fracture due to fatigue cracking starting at the trailing edge of the profile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.austrianaviation.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1200&start=0
http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/122940