Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I R3635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192105

Date:Friday 20 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Vast -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornley Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3635 Crashed after being hit by German flak. The three crew members died in the crash. Shot down and crashed at Le Vast, France,20.9.1940
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Victor PALMER (42874) Pilot RAF - killed
Sgt Douglas Allan WALTERS (642945) WOp/AG RAF - killed
Sgt Ernest Edward WRIGHT (580992) Obs. RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-levast-blenheim
2. AIR81/3369