Serious incident Santanov San-550 NP-003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192137

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:
Type:Santanov San-550
Owner/operator:Private, dba Santa Claus
Registration: NP-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Pole Village-Santa's Workshop International (POL/NTPL) -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Pole Village-Santa's Workshop International (POL/NTPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Santanov San-550 cargo sleighplane, registration NP-003, was involved in a serious incident while on approach to the North Pole Village-Santa's Workshop International (POL/NTPL).
Weather was poor with heavy snowfall causing white-out conditions. The pilot was cleared for a runway 18 RNAV (GPS) approach. After passing descending between COMNG and TOWNN, the sleighplane began to descend below the glideslope. The EGPWS activated with an aural warning: "Terrain! Pull up, pull up". The pilot then attempted to arrest the descent rate and was able to pull up short of the runway. The sleighplane impacted several approach lights before touchdown.

Sources:

http://ww1.jeppesen.com/documents/publications/commemorative-charts/north-pole-chart.pdf

Media: