Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3733K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192140

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3733K
MSN: 28-23711
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury State Airport (6B0), Middlebury, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Middlebury State (6B0)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Middlebury State Airport (6B0) in Middlebury, Vermont. The airplane was destroyed by the impact with terrain and subsequent fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161227044845/http://www.wcax.com:80/story/34122748/middlebury-plane-crash-kills-pilot
http://www.mychamplainvalley.com/news/vermont-state-police-confirm-middlebury-plane-crash/630783529
https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/2016/12/23/middlebury-plane-crash/95797228/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:1644930831461::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-DEC-16,YES]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3733K
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001142599.html