Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk OE-DLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192196

Date:Thursday 14 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DLE
MSN: F172-0250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ampass -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten (LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on Inntalautobahn due to fuel exhaustion. Collided with a car and smashed into crash barrier. Only slightly injured.

Sources:

LFZ-Register Austria
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 May 1970