Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-HXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192252

Date:Monday 26 December 2016
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Arnold Du Bruin and Associates (PTY) LTD
Registration: ZS-HXX
MSN: 12893
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FASH
Destination airport:FAWC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing and rolled over. Both occupants were injured.see below there were NO INJURIES

CONCLUSION
1 Probable Cause/s
1.1 Unsuccessful forced landing following a low rotor RPM
1.2 