Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N174LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192415

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N174LL
MSN: 172-61220
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing 4 miles E of Ilio Point, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a representative from the airplane rental facility, the noninstrument-rated pilot had departed on a cross-country flight. The pilot had received multiple weather reports from Lockheed Martin Flight Services, during which the weather briefer indicated that mountain obscuration and low ceilings existed along the flight route.
Flightpath data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) indicated that, shortly after departure, the airplane flew to the northwest, directly into the area that was showing adverse weather conditions. Sometime later, radar data showed that the airplane began a descending right turn from about 2,525 ft mean sea level. The track ended less than 1 minute later over open water about 7 miles northwest of the departure airport. An alert notice was issued after an FAA air traffic control facility lost radar contact with the airplane. A search and rescue effort was initiated; however, the airplane and occupants were not found.

Probable Cause: Undetermined because the airplane was not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N174LL

Location