ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19262
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1944 |
Time: | 06:35 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 96 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM446 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ford, West Sussex |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Mosquito MM446: Took off at 04:35 hrs for Anti Diver Patrol. 13/09/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok in RAF Manston at 06:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (104463) Kenneth KENNEDY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (141741) Owen David MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF