Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 10255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192740

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alakurtti airfield -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alakurtti airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 F-4 Wnr 10255 of 4./JG 5 was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) in a take-off accident from Alakurtti airfield. Its pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alakurtti_Air_Base

Location