Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192809

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD180
MSN: NF-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont de Tasset, Annecy, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK (takeoff at 21:40 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a mission to aid the French resistance. Six crew members died, as well as five persons on the ground. The plane crashed into several houses.

Sources:

http://www.lessorsavoyard.fr/Actualite/Annecy/2012/08/11/article_15_aout_1943_un_bombardier_anglais_s_ecr.shtml
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=521