Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192902

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9301
MSN: MH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:Emden
Narrative:
During the night of 17-18 January 1942, the RAF Bomber Command sent 119 bombers over Europe. The main objective for the night was Bremen, the target of 83 aircraft, but only 8 crew claimed to have bombed the primary target. Some of the bombers attacking alternative targets bombed Hamburg that reported 11 fires, 5 dead and 12 injured. Three Wellingtons did not return from this raid, a Whitley was lost in a raid on Emden and a Stirling crashed in England after being fired at and damaged by a British convoy.

The Whitley V Z9301 MH-N of 51 Sqn RAF took off at 17:20 from Dishforth to attack Emden with 23 other bombers but did not return. It was shot down at 21:45 in the North Sea North of Terschelling by Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2 (as his 28th confirmed victory; flying Bf 110 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield) and the whole crew was lost. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:
Sgt James Thomas Thom (pilot)
Plt Off George Thomas Ellis
Sgt Frederick Ralph Isaacs
Sgt John Mayes
Sgt William John Sullivan
Sgt Bertie Bowring

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-89-X
"The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lent.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terschelling
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

Location