ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19302
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAR-1945
Time:Night
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.Mk.V
Operator:665 Sqn RAF
Registration: TJ412
C/n / msn: 1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Captain George Andrew Eaton was killed at Andover 1 March 1945 when his aircraft, believed to be an Auster of 665 Squadron on night flying practice collided with Mosquito HP853 returning from a mission.

60 OTU ORB states that FLt Barker of 44 Course injured and his navigator FO J H Wilde killed. The crew were on a practice night operational patrol when a very faint may day was heard. The crash crew at Andover saw an aircraft crash about five miles away and it is thought to have collided with an Auster which crashed in the similar vicinity at the same time.

Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/dcforum/DCForumID6/Data/14471.txt
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p14.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1349