Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193020

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:58 GvShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway station of Maciszewice, southwest of Warta -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 January 1945 24 IL-2 of 58 GShAP launched a concentrated attack on German trains in the railway station of Maciszewice, southwest of Warta, Poland. The target was heavily protected by three batteries of Flak gun and during the attack the IL-2 of Mlaadshi Leyteinant Nikolay Petrovich Gurin was hit and set on fire by antiaircraft fire. The pilot continued his dive and crashed into a heavily-laden train, destroying it. Gurin and his gunner, Serzhant Pavel Ivanovich Arbuzov, died in the crash, that is said to have been the last "fire taran" (intentional ramming of ground target by a Soviet aircraft) of the war.

The returning Soviet crew claimed during this attack to have destroyed 70 cars and 2 locomotives and killed over a hundred enemy soldiers.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=535
http://www.victory.mil.ru/lib/books/h/16va/04.html
http://www.airforce.ru/staff/gurin/index.htm
http://www.pobeda1945.su/frontovik/12454
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RfNgf2lNi5c
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14969
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14970
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maciszewice

Location