Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 110610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193023

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:10./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wittstock an der Dosse, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1945, according to the book "Me 262 Volume 3" by Richard J Smith, Oblt Heinz Bruckmann of 10./NJG 11 claimed a Mosquito shot down, but then crashed attempting an emergency landing with his damaged Me 262 at Wittstock airfield.

More likely, however, is how one of his comrade remembered the events of this day: "Oblt Bruckmann starts in the afternoon to intercept an enemy reconnaissance aircraft. About a quarter of an hour after taking off, he reported on the radio that due to a trim wheel set too much forward, his aircraft had started a steep dive. According to his comrades his desperate radio messages ceased only when the machine hit the ground."

32-year old Heinz Bruckmann was killed when his Me 262 A-1a WNr 110610 [NQ+MH] "Rote 11" crashed near Wittstock an der Dosse.

The only Mosquito lost this day was the Mosquito XVI NS509 of 25th BG USAAF that crashed at Emkendrof, near Kiel. But it is unlikely that Bruckmann could have attacked it, and it was shot down, depending on sources by a Bf 109 or by "yellow-belly" P-51s. No German claim is known.

Sources:

http://www.andreaszapf.de/blog-chronicles-media/10-NJG-11-DE.pdf
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wittstock/Dosse
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/brandenburg/brandenburg/ostprignitz-ruppin/wittstock/