Incident Boeing 767-33AER (WL) UR-GEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193208

Date:Thursday 8 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-GEB
MSN: 25530/414
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB) -   Ukraine
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being towed away for maintenance when the tow bar attachment broke, causing the towing truck to become stuck under the center fuselage.
It appeared there was a lack of communication between the truck driver and the engineer in the cockpit and that the towing speed was too high for the circumstances (snow).

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/B-767_UR-GEB.pdf

Images: