Incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193303

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Cruce, Jesus Maria Semprun, Estado Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Guatemala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while performing an emergency landing. The plane was used for transporting drugs. Both pilots were detained. It had a fake registration YV2811, the real C210 YV2811 is currently in SVCB

Sources:

https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2017/02/03/aviadores-guatemalteco-y-colombiano-son-capturados-en-venezuela-con-narcoavioneta/
http://www.notitarde.com/Aterrizo-de-emergencia-avioneta-de-narcos-en-el-Zulia/Sucesos/2017/02/03/1047205/