Incident Baker EB-35 N17EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193318

Date:Saturday 4 February 2017
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Baker EB-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17EB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mississippi River, near Port Gibson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Baker built Baker EB-35, nosed over inverted near a sandbar in the shallow waters of the Mississippi River near Port Gibson, Mississippi. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2017-02-05T13:15:00-05:00&max-results=1&start=1&by-date=false

Location