Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193356

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: LL283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was on a night navigation exercise when at 20,000 feet it suffered an engine fire which eventually spread despite efforts to contain it. The order to bail out was given, all the crew successfully jumped. The following morning, only six turned up suffering minor cuts and bruises and one injured ankle. The pilot and flight engineer remained unaccounted for, so a search was conducted. The engineer was found dead very soon and the pilot was found a couple of hours later by a low flying Avro Anson. When the recovery teams reached him it was obvious he had hit his head on rocks when he landed on Moel Ddu.crashed onto The abandoned aircraft came down at Bryniau Ystumcegid.
The crew were:
Flt/Lt Micheal Kidston McGuire 23yo (J/3472) RCAF. Pilot. Killed.
Buried: Chester (Blacon) cemetery. Sec'A. Grave 1030.
Sgt Alan William Pack 21yo (1717146) RAFVR. Flt/Engr. Killed.
Buried: Enfield (Hertford rd) cemetery. Sec'C. Grave 5914.
Parachuted to safety:
Sgt J.F Morris
Sgt M.J Swann
F/Sgt R.S Rowe
F/Off H.W.W. Bucke
Sgt J.D. Abson
P/Off Clyde John Hogan 24yo (J/88327) RCAF. W/op/ A Gnr.
He was killed in similar circumstances flying in Halifax JP204 (engine fire) but was killed on the 2nd October 1944.
Buried:
Harrogate (Stonfall) cemetery. Sec'H. Row A. Grave 4.

Sources:

cwgc.org

Images:

Image: Pilot Officer Clyde John Hogan Public domain Canadian memorial site.