Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193360

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1658 HCU RAF
Registration: W7927
MSN: TT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Riccal, Selby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Narrative:
Halifax W7927 /R (named "The Pink Lady") crashed on approach to RAF Fairwood Common just before midnight on 9th April 1944. The aircraft, from RAF Riccal near Selby in North Yorkshire, tried to land at Fairwood Common after two of its outer engines had failed. The Halifax came in too low and crashed on WAAF quarters at Upper Killay, injuring 16 WAAFS. LACW Dorothy Ann EVANS (2078021) died later the same day of her wounds.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965186/evans,-dorothy-ann/