Incident North American P-51C Mustang Mk III KH499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193397

Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH499
MSN: 111-28996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd-y-glog, near Penderyn, Rhondda Cynon Taf -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Ex-USAAF 44-108462. To RAF as KH499. On 7 September 1945, this Mustang was assigned to 118 Squadron and had taken off for air gunnery practice. The pilot, P/O Arund, experienced mechanical difficulties (some sources state engine failure due to overheating) and crashed whilst attempting to land on Mynydd-y-glog at around 340 metres altitude. The aircraft crashed onto a solid slab of rock, and burst into flames, but the pilot - Pilot Officer Arund was unhurt. A few small pieces of the wreck remain at the crash site

Mynydd-y-glog is a hill just east of the village of Penderyn in the northern corner of the county borough of Rhondda Cynon Taff in south Wales. It lies within the Brecon Beacons National Park and Fforest Fawr Geopark. Its summit plateau rises to a height of 389 metres/1,277 feet at OS grid ref SN 982088, a spot marked by a trig point.

Sources:

1. Air Ministry Form 1180 Accident Card for Mustang KH499.
2. Brecon Beacons National Park, 1995, Identification Guide Aircraft Crashes in the National Park, ID 9
3. Doylerush, R, 2008, Rocks in the Cloud: High-ground Aircraft Crashes of South Wales, p.108.
4. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/507026/details/north-american-p51-mustang-kh499
5. https://www.beaconstrex.co.uk/mustang-kh499
6. http://www.ystradgynlais-history.co.uk/mustang-kh499.html
7. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
8. http://www.penderynhistoricalsociety.org.uk/sites/penderynhistoricalsociety.org.uk/files/publications/Newsletter_9.pdf
9. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
10. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadhistory2.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mynydd-y-glog

Images: