Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193436

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ633
MSN: AZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ63/D: Took off at 07:36 hrs for Recce mission over Boulogne-sur-Mer. 17/09/1944
Hit by flak over target (Boulogne), a damaged engine. It managed to get back on one engine to base.
Single engine landing in base at 10:10hrs
Crew:
F/O (49798) Cecil Hector BRIDGES (pilot) RAF – Ok
F/O (142135) Peter Norman HERBERT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.LONDON Gazette

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
29 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
1 February 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
22 April 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
7 May 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o