Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193457

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:04:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ714: Took off at 01:19 hrs for Intruder mission over Deelen. 24/03/1943
Damaged Cat.B. by flak Deelen airfield. Landed at 04:06 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (34025) Ian Maxwell Theodore De Kaap BOCOCK (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1021483) Robert BROWN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF