Incident Agusta A109E Power XA-SJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193508

Date:Friday 10 February 2017
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Helivan & Hawk
Registration: XA-SJC
MSN: 11510
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 km from El Tajín National Airport (MMPA), Tihuatlan -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Tajín Airport Nat'l (PAZ/MMPA)
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Agusta A109E Power helicopter impacted wooded terrain shortly after departure from Tajín Airport in Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.alcalorpolitico.com/informacion/cayo-helicoptero-tras-despegar-del-aeropuerto-tajin-en-tihuatlan-no-hubo-heridos-226254.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/xa-c.php
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=631945
https://www.avisosdeocasion.com/reforma/Detalle-Avisos.aspx?SeccionAvisos2=Busqueda&SeccionAvisos=Busqueda&PlazaBusqueda=1&ClaveAviso=18325961&Plaza=1
http://www.transponder1200.com/impacta-contra-el-terreno-agusta-a109-en-veracruz/

Location

Media: