Incident Quad City Challenger II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193527

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD), Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Punta Gorda (KPGD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Challenger II, impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD) in Punta Gorda, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.winknews.com/2017/02/11/man-hospitalized-after-charlotte-county-plane-crash/

Location