Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193546

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Pimplegaon 100 km of Nasik -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HAL Nasik
Destination airport:HAL Nasik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in field Pimplegaon 100 km of Nasik. HAL-Chief Test Pilot Wing Commander Rakesh Sharma ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm