ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19377
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUL-1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ANIT |
| C/n / msn: | 1407 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | English Channel off Hastings, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ashford Aerodrome, Kent (EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Hastings (Pebsham) aerodrome |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Hastings, East Sussex on 2/7/1954. The insurance report stated that the Auster was on a flight from Lympne when the engine failed at 500 feet. Pilot/owner Mike Macey ditched the aircraft, just off the beach at Hastings, and climbed out onto a wing. He was taken off by the local RNLI lifeboat just before the aircraft sank. The aircraft had taken off with sufficient fuel and the engine failure was attributed to a loose banjo union causing loss of fuel. The report doesn't state the intended destination but it may well have been Hastings (Pebsham) airfield. Registration cancelled 2/8/1954 as PWFU
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANIT.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p14.htm http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=379.5;wap2 http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1289