Accident Piper PA-18A-150 LV-FJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193829

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FJF
MSN: 18-4782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oliveros -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed while spraying a soya bean field. The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rosario3.com/noticias/Cayo-una-avioneta-en-Oliveros-el-piloto-se-salvo-20170225-0025.html
http://www.lacapital.com.ar/un-piloto-sufrio-serias-heridas-al-caer-una-avioneta-fumigacion-un-campo-sojero-n1347199.html
http://www.informacionregional.com.ar/noticias/oliveros-750/cayo-avioneta-de-los-carmona-un-joven-hospitalizado-16239.html