Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk II XB-MRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193853

Date:Sunday 26 February 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-MRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magdalena de Kino, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a technical failure when the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://opinionsonora.com/2017/02/26/muere-familia-de-4-personas-al-estrellarse-avioneta-en-magdalena/]
https://www.elsoldehermosillo.com.mx/hermosillo/se-desploma-avioneta-en-magdalena-de-kino-mueren-sus-cuatro-ocupantes
http://www.elimparcial.com/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Sonora/27022017/1186705-Investiga-autoridad-accidente-de-avioneta.html
https://infonogales.com/2017/02/26/identificadas-las-victimas-del-avionetazo-en-magdalena-eran-de-nogales/
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/XBMRG

Media: