Accident Sonex N801SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193921

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801SX
MSN: 0801
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercy Hot Springs, Fresno County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:Firebaugh, CA (CN22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that he was landing on an airfield and overflew the runway multiple times searching for a wind sock. He watched another airplane land to the south, and he made his approach to the south also. He reported that his altitude was too high during his first approach, so he aborted the landing. He asserted that, “This should have alerted me that there was a tailwind.” He flew one traffic pattern and made a second approach with the power at idle and full flaps. He established his approach, but the airplane sank quickly and touched down short of the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the canopy, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the Airport Facility Directory, the airfield was equipped with a wind indicator. However, no wind indicator could be located on or near the airfield by the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge.

Probable Cause: The sport pilot’s unstabilized approach with a tailwind, which resulted in touchdown short of the runway and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801SX

Location