Wirestrike Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS ZU-FIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193962

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FIF
MSN: CH 097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meyerton, Midvaal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kliprivier Aerodrome
Destination airport:Kliprivier Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was consumed by fire and the pilot died in the crash.

Probable Cause
It is likely that during a low level flight the pilot was forced to turn the aircraft to the right in an attempt to avoid collision with high-tension power cables. While making the right turn, the aircraft crashed into the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/March%202017.pdf
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/pilot-burns-to-death-in-microlight-crash-20170304