Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-FOWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193969

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Jonathan Seagull Holdings
Registration: C-FOWE
MSN: 11074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plymouth Harbour, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth Harbour, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Catalina was one of two that arrived that morning in celebration of the first transatlantic flight by a Curtis NC-4 aircraft in 1917. The first landed without incident but the 2nd veered off course on landing and hit a temporary buoy before crashing into a heavy permanent navigational buoy that ripped off part of a wing and one of her floats. This caused the aircraft to cartwheel around out of control performing a spectacular 'surface loop'. Luckily she stayed afloat and the people on board were rescued by the occupants of some of the welcoming party's boats. One member of crew was taken to hospital with a gashed leg.

The sinking aircraft was kept afloat and towed to the nearby former RAF flying boat base at Mount Batten where she remained in one of the old 'Sunderland' hangars under repair for several months. She eventually flew out of Plymouth Hoe on the return leg of the transatlantic flight towards the end of the year.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeede5274a1314000239/Consolidated_Vultee_PBY5A_Catalina_C-FOWE_08-86.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1986/1986%20-%201337.PDF
3. C-FOWE on 31 May 1986 [photo]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/70531/C-FOWE
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-pby-5a-catalina-plymouth
5. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17420
6. https://www.catalina.org.uk/2010/12/16/world-catalina-news-november-2010/

Media:

Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A cnCV-397 RCAF11074 C-FOWE