Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194049

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNO
MSN: 38665/1007
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 450
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cancun -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MMUN/CUN
Destination airport:LFPG/CDG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AF651 sustained damage to starboard engine, including dent in lower front and tear in skin on starboard side. Damage only spotted during taxi for take off (possibly by pilot of plane following in queue behind). Damage possibly caused by baggage container under tow.

Sources:

I was on the flight. Video of damage on YouTube taken by ground crew when plane returned to stand.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gzno

Media: