Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-E Sport Trainer N305Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194059

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-E Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N305Y
MSN: 6825A-358
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rostraver Airport (KFWQ), Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monongahela, PA (FWQ)
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA (FWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the airplane veered to the right and then left. He corrected the veer to the right but “didn’t get on it quick enough to stop the turn.” The airplane continued to the left and ground looped.
A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 6 knots. The pilot landed on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll with crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N305Y

Location