Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194143

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:approx 4:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 155444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Evolution Lake South of Mount Darwin - Sierra Nevadas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore
Destination airport:China Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft malfunction made it necessary for both pilots to eject. investigation found that the speed altitude sensor sensed the 10,000 ft.+ ejection and delayed deployment of the parachutes, but the aircraft was only 50 ft. above the mountain canyon rim causing Major Harold LaVaughen Reeves Jr. to get a partial chute (with fatal result). Major Timothy Hill survived the event.

Sources:

www.chinalakealumni.org/shipmates
newspapers.com
mooseroots-peacetime casualties