Incident Cessna F172L Skyhawk PH-LUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194226

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-LUU
MSN: F17200861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vaala Airfield (EFVL) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ylivieska Airfield (YLI/EFYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172L Skyhawk flipped over during landing on snow at Vaala Airfield in Finland. The 20-year old Polish pilot intended to fly to Ylivieska but instead ended up at Vaala, 150 km away. This airport was closed due to snow.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000005129283.html
https://www.kainuunsanomat.fi/kainuun-sanomat/kainuu/puolalainen-pienkone-laskeutui-vahingossa-vaalaan/_
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-LUU