Accident Aviat A-1 Husky HB-KEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194257

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-KEK
MSN: 1278
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodulglacier -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flipped over during landing at 3100 mts altitude. The 2 persons on board were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.1815.ch/news/wallis/aktuell/missglueckte-landung-auf-dem-theodulgletscher/
https://visionlab.ch/v0/hura-libre-plan-attack/