ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194277
Last updated: 18 February 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAR-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF |
Owner/operator: | Libyan National Army (LNA) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Suq al-Hut -
Libya
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The MiG-plane was downed by a heat seeking missile. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
www.gulf-times.com http://zeenews.india.com/world/libyan-warplane-downed-striking-jihadists-in-benghazi_1987843.html
Related books: