Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V MT357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19430

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:83 Gp CS RAF
Registration: MT357
MSN: 993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.112 Rheine/Hopsten ALG -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ALG B-112, Rhiene/Hopsten
Narrative:
As British forces moved through the area in early April 1945, after their crossing of the Rhine River (Operation Varsity) at Wesel. The Royal Air Force established a temporary presence in the area and it was designated as Advanced Landing Ground B-112 Rhiene/Hopsten on 6 April 1945.

Auster MT357 was written off (damaged beyond repair) when the engine cut and the aircraft stalled on approach to ALG B-112 at Rheine/Hospsten on 19/4/1945

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rheine-Hopsten_Air_Base
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=889