ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19433
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Operator: | British Commonwealth Air Component Comms Sqdn |
| Registration: | TJ315 |
| C/n / msn: | 1392 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tama-Ko -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into trees in a down-draught at Tama-Ko, Japan, on 14/5/1946. At the time of the accident, Auster TJ315 was attached to the British Commonwealth Air Component Communications Squadtron, Japan (BC Air CCS)
The air component of the BC Air CS was headquartered at Iwakuni with commands at Bofyu and Milio. All three of these had serviceable airfields, HMS Glory and HMS Vengeance ferried in aircraft while others were flown in. BCOF Air Component Commanding Officer was Air Vice-Marshal C.A. Bouchier, CB, CBE., DFC. The unit exisats from February 1946 to March 1952, but the British involvement ended by December 1948
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p13.htm http://www.lancaster-archive.com/bc_abbr-b.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1289 http://www.britains-smallwars.com/RRGP/OccupationJapan.html