Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-AKWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19437

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Randall Ward
Registration: G-AKWG
MSN: 1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V RT471: Served with RAF Tempsford, 83 Group Comms Sqn, and 84 Group Comms Sqn. Struck off charge when sold 22.3.48. Civilian registered as G-AKWG (C of R 12267/1) on 23.3.48 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd., Kidlington Airport, Oxford. Registration G-AKWG cancelled/lapsed 27.3.49 upon sale. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 12267/2) on 4.4.49 to Randall Ward, Ryde, Isle of Wight

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Gosport, Hampshire on 19.4.50. Registration G-AKWG cancelled same day as "19.4.50 (Crashed)"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWG.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J/G-AKWG-Mk5-xRT471
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16705.0
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1020